The oldest smart shop in the world
Call us: +31-70-3562551

Privacy policy

Privacy policy Euphoria

https://euphoria.nl

About our privacy policy

Euphoria cares about your privacy. We only process the data we need for (improvement of) our services and we will safeguard the data we collect about you and your use of our services. We will never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to use of the Euphoria website and the offered services. This policy is in effect starting 06/06/2018. This policy describes the personal data we collect about you, what we use the data for, and with what third parties (and under which terms) we share your data with. We will also explain how we safeguard your personal data and what your rights are with regard to the data we collect about you.

Please contact us with any questions about this policy. You will find contact information at the end of this document.

About the data processing

In this section you can read about how we process your data, how and where we store it, which security measures are in place, and who can access your data.

Webshopsoftware

WooCommerce

Our webshop is developed using software from WooCommerce. The website and -shop are hosted on a server we manage ourselves and is hosted at TransIP. Personal data you share with us for the use of our services is shared with this third party. They may have access to your data in order to provide us (technical) support. They will not use or access your data for any other purpose.

Both TransIP as well as us have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of data as much as possible. These measures include SSL-encryption and strong password policies. Backups are made on a regular basis to prevent loss of data.

Webhosting

TransIP

We use hosting and e-mail services provided by TransIP. TransIP processes personal data on our behalf, and will not use any data for their own purposes. They can collect metadata about use of their services. This is not personal data. TransIP have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of data as much as possible. TransIP have no access to our e-mail boxes, and we treat all e-mail communications as confidential.

Payment processors

DialXS

We use the DialXS platform to handle a (part of) the payments in our web shop. DialXS processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. DialXS has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. DialXS reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. In the case of an application for a deferred payment (credit facility), DialXS will share personal information and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of DialXS ‘services for which they engage third parties. DialXS does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal deadlines.

Logistics

PostNL

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL for the execution of the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information only for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your data available to these parties.

General purpose of data processing

We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information to contact you at a later date – other than at your request – we will ask you explicitly for this. Your information will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations.

These third parties have all been kept confidential on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This information (eg your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

Participation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, Euphoria may be obliged to share your information in connection with government tax or criminal investigations on the basis of a legal obligation. In such a case, we are forced to share your information, but we will oppose it within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Retention periods

We keep your information as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this as a request for forgiveness. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs.

However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced in connection with your assignment.

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights.

In principle, in order to prevent abuse, we will send copies and copies of your data only to your already known e-mail address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request for forgiveness we administer anonymous data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”) at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of inspection

You always have the right to inspect the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data, with the e-mail address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

Right of rectification

You always have the right to rectify the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been changed on the e-mail address known to us.

Right to restriction of processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person.

You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data until you cancel the restriction will no longer be processed.

Right of transferability

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you, be processed by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all information about you that we have processed or that have been processed by us by other processors or third parties on the e-mail address known to us. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights

In some cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Euphoria. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have made available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing.

You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you are of the opinion that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

Cookies

Cookies from third parties

In the case that software solutions from third parties use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy affects the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

Contact information

Euphoria B.V.

Schoolstraat 11

2511 AW Den Haag

The Netherlands

T +31-70-3562551

E info@euphoria.nl

 

Euphoria B.V.
Schoolstraat 11
2511 AW Den Haag
Nederland

Tel. 070-3562551
E-mail: info@euphoria.nl

KvK no. 27190006
VAT no. 819316180B01

Euphoria only sells to persons of 18 or more years of age.

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Cart